How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. Here we will explain how that works.

Data Protection law states that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside GT Superbikes Ltd. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • when you consent to it, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest

What information we collect

If you purchase items from us, communicate with us, or do business with us, this will result in us collecting personal data about you (for example, we may collect your name, address, postcode, email and telephone number).

We also collect information about you if you fill in a form, complete a survey, etc., which may include contact information that we decide to use for marketing purposes (please see ‘Marketing’ below). In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, GT Superbikes Ltd. will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Third party sources, if you take out any financial agreement to aid in your purchase we will need to pass on your personal data some of which may be deemed sensitive information about you to black horse and/or Close Brothers Motor Finance. This will only happen with your prior consent and knowledge. We will not sell or discuss your personal information with any other person or business.

How we use your information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

Enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
Comply with a legal duty;
Remember your preferences for example if you asked not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or
For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products and service) provided your rights do not override these.

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected. For our clients, this includes using personal data to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations (such as administering their accounts and providing them with services).We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes.

Marketing

We may use your personal information (such as email address and telephone number) to market and promote our services to you. (For example; notification of when your MOT and/or Bike Service are due).

You can choose to ‘opt out’ or adjust what you receive from us at GT Superbike Ltd. marketing communications or if you wish you can change your contact details or preferences please email us at admin@gtsuperbikes.com

Complaints/spam

If you have a received an email or other communication sent by GT Superbikes Ltd. that you believe is spam, please contact our admin team at admin@gtsuperbikes.com

Data Retention

We remove most information provided to us by you as soon as services and/or agreements cease.

We will continue to store limited information about you (including transaction records) for up to 6 years for accounting, record keeping and administrative purposes. If we consider there is a need to store records for longer (for example, the transaction has been the subject of a dispute or warranty claim) then we will retain the data for as long as is absolutely necessary.

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your own personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

The right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request);
The right to have inaccurate data rectified; and
The right to object to your data being used for marketing.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to: The Data Protection Officer, GT Superbikes Ltd. Units 17 & 18, Beeches Industrial Estate, Coedcae Lane, Talbot Green, CF72 9DY or email admin@gtsuperbikes.com

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no control over those other sites and we cannot be responsible for the content of those sites or for the protection of any information you provide to other sites (which are not governed by this privacy policy). We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites. You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Questions

Any questions about your personal data or this policy should be directed to the following address: The Data Protection Officer, GT Superbikes Ltd. Units 17 & 18 Beeches Industrial Estate, Coedcae Lane, Talbot Green, CF72 9DY, alternatively you can email us at admin@gtsuperbikes.com